Privacy Policy

Last Updated on October 6, 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

LIFT Business Network Inc. (“Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

This Privacy Policy governs your access and use of www.LIFTstartups.ca including any content, functionality or services offered through www.LIFTstartups.ca (collectively, “Site”) whether as a guest or a registered user. In this Privacy Policy “you” or “your” refers to any individual who accesses our Site.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect information from you when you visit our Site, either automatically, or through certain voluntary actions you may take while visiting our Site, including but not limited to, accessing, purchasing or downloading any products, content or resources available on our Site or engaging or interacting with us either through this Site or on social media (collectively, “Services”). This Privacy Policy also sets how we use and disclosure your information as well as your rights with respect to your personal information that we collect.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE

This Privacy Policy is legally binding. By using our Site or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy when this option is made available to you, you expressly accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use our Site or Services.

Children’s Use of Site

You must be at least 16 years old to use our Site. No one under the age of 16 may provide any information to or on our Site. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information about visitors under 16 years of age. If you are under 16 years of age you must immediately stop using our Site and not provide any information to us through any function on our Site. If you become aware that we have collected information from anyone under the age of 16 please contact us at info@liftstartups.ca so we may delete that information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect certain types of information from you when you visit our Site. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are expressly consenting to (i) our collection of information as described below; (ii) our use of the information collected (iii) the processing of this information; and (iv) our sharing of data with third-party processors as needed to run our business.

You must be at least 16 years old to use our Site. No one under the age of 16 may provide any information to or on our Site. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information about visitors under 16 years of age. If you are under 16 years of age you must immediately stop using our Site and not provide any information to us through any function on our Site. If you become aware that we have collected information from anyone under the age of 16 please contact us at info@liftstartups.ca so we may delete that information.

Here are some examples of the data we collect. However, this may not be a complete list of information we collect:

Personal Information: Personal identifying information such as your name, billing and/or shipping address, telephone numbers, email addresses, and other demographic information, such as your age and gender.

Financial Information: Financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) in connection with any transaction you make on our Site. We store very limited financial data, as most financial data is transferred to third-party payment processors. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policy of the third-party payment processor we use to process payment when you purchase anything from our Site.

User Account Information: In order to purchase or access certain Services, we may require you to create a user account and provide your name and/or email address and create a unique password. For your security, we do not have access or knowledge of your password and it is your sole responsibility to keep the password confidential and not share your account details with any other people, including us.

Computer, Browser and Mobile Information: Computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the Site, your unique resource locator (“URL”), advertisement data, your internet protocol (“IP”) address, your browsing history, and your Site log information. If you access our Site via your mobile phone, we may collect information about your device, including but not limited to, the model, manufacturer, device identification and your location information.

Social Media Information: We may access personal information from social networking sites and apps, including Information but not limited to, Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Twitter which may include your name, username on any of these platforms, location, email, age, gender, profile picture and any other public information you have included on any of your social media profiles. If you want to limit this data, you should review their privacy and security settings of each social media site and change your privacy settings.

Sensitive Information

We will not request sensitive information from you at any time. Please do not submit any sensitive data to us, including your social security number, health data, genetic data, or information related to your ethnic origin, religious beliefs, or criminal history. If you do send us this information, then by doing so you are consenting to our use, storage, and processing of this information in accordance with this Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Information You Voluntarily Provide

We collect information you voluntarily and manually provide when you use our Site, such as when you purchase or access Services or certain content on our Site, sign up for our email list or newsletter, submit a form, send us questions, or interact with us through this Site such as when you provide comments or feedback. Some of the information you manually provide may be personal information, such as your name or email address.

Information from Your Website Browser or Mobile Device

We collect information that is sent to us automatically from your website browser or mobile device, such as your IP address, the name of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, date and time of your visit, page(s) you visit and length of time you spent on each page. The information we receive may depend on your browser or device settings. Information received from your website browser and mobile device typically is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable. However, we may combine it with other information in an attempt to identify you, or we may combine it with information that does identify you.

Tracking Technologies

We collect information when you visit our Site and through our email communications, by using cookies, pixels, website beacons, tags, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your engagement, as well as your browsing and purchasing behaviour. These tracking technologies include:

  • Clickstream Data: Through Site access logs we collect your URL, clickstream data and HTTP protocol elements, which generate certain kinds of non-identifying Site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to the Site. This information is used for internal purposes for research and development, user analysis and business decision making, all of which provides better services to our users. The statistics garnered, which contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information, may also be provided to third-parties for data processing and analyzing.
  • Cookies: Cookies collect data sent to us by your computer about (i) the way you interact with our Site, such as when you use certain features or download attachments; (ii) collect data to assess and improve our marketing and advertising; (iii) allow partners and third-parties to use these tracking technologies to track your use of our Site, including on multiple devices; (iv) collect statistical data such as how long you stay on a certain webpage on our Site and the location from where you access our Site. All of this information helps us to improve the Services, provide content based on the interests of our users and improve the functionality of our Site. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. In addition, when you first encounter our Site, you will be asked to “consent to cookies.” If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. However, this may affect your ability to use or make purchases from our Site. More detailed information about cookie management with specific website browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.
  • Website Beacons or Pixels. These are small graphics that help us understand browsing activity and provide a better user experience. Unlike cookies, website beacons and pixels are non- identifiable when you visit a website page.
  • Social Widgets. These buttons are provided by third-party social media providers that allow you to interact and access certain social media services when you view a page on our Site. These widgets may collect browsing data, which may be sent to the respective third-party social media provider.
  • Third Party Software. We may use third-party software to post advertisements on our Site to oversee marketing or email campaigns, or manage other business initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology. We have no control over these third- parties or their use of cookies.

Website Analytics We use third party analytic tools operated by third-party companies such as Google Analytics. These analytic tools may also use cookies or other tracking technologies to analyze visitors’ use of our Site to determine the popularity of the content, and better understand online activity. We do not transfer personal information to these third party vendors. However, in order to access our Site, you are consenting to the collection and use of your information by these third party analytic companies. We recommend you review their respective privacy policies and contact them directly with any questions or requests to delete your information. If you do not want any of your information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, visit Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada Opt-Out Tool.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law. In compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us. Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail at any time. If you have any issues unsubscribing from our newsletter, please contact us at info@liftstartups.ca requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Use of Information

Your information allows us to provide you certain products and services, including the use of our Site to fulfill our obligations to you, to customize your experience and interaction with us. We generally store your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extend we process your data we do so to serve our own legitimate business interest. Generally, the purpose of collecting your information through our Site is to:

  • Provide the information, content and services you request, including disclosure of your information to our subsidiaries, and service providers for the purpose of providing our Services to you;
  • Collect statistical data and analyze trends for our use, and for use by third-parties to better understand your needs and interests;
  • Enter into a contract with you or carry out our contractual obligations to you;
  • Improve our Services, marketing and promotional efforts or troubleshoot issues on our Site;
  • Contact you with special offers, newsletters, events, information advertisements of third parties and content we believe will be of interest to you;
  • Promote affiliate or member products or services;
  • Process payments or refunds, where applicable;
  • Correspond and request feedback from you;
  • Interact with you through our Site and social media;
  • Improve the content, functionality and usability of this Site and provide a tailored and personalized experience for you when you visit our Site;
  • Prevent fraudulent activities and security breaches; and
  • Resolve disputes and assist law enforcement when necessary or respond to any legal claims or otherwise comply with our legal obligations.

Disclosure of your Information We may share your information with third parties in certain circumstances. In particular we may share your data with third party processors as needed to serve our legitimate business interests. We will notsell your information to any third-party. We may share your Information with third-parties from time to time in certain situations and in order to carry out the following business operations:

  • Administering our Site and various tasks such as payment processing, hosting services, email delivery, communications and customer service;
  • Delivery of our Services;
  • Administering your account;
  • Entering into agreements and communication with you;
  • Analyzing data and trends, including partnering with third-party analytic companies;
  • Run and manage our ads to produce ads that appear when you visit our Site;
  • Protecting the security of our business and Site; including to investigate and remedy any breach of any of our rights or policies, or as needed to obtain and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, obtain financial or legal advice;
  • Promoting and marketing the Site and Services;
  • In the event of sale or transfer of our business;
  • To comply with any requirements to disclose by law, such as to initiate or respond to any legal action or to protect the rights, property and safety of others. This includes sharing information with other parties to prevent security breaches, fraud or credit risks; and
  • Any other reason necessary to comply with any legal obligation, to protect your interests, the interests of others or our business.

Retention of Information
We generally retain your information only as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with the Services, comply with our legal obligations or until you request that we delete your information. Any information we no longer need will be permanently deleted.

International Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on servers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Processing Your Information
Generally, we do not process or hold your Information but instead we use third-party processors to process your data. In order to carry out our business, it is necessary for us to transmit certain information to third-parties. For instance, when you purchase a Service from our Site, we use WooCommerce and Stripe to process payment and use MailChimp to deliver our newsletter. For a full list of third party applications used by us, please contact us at info@liftstartups.ca . In some instances, however, we may process your information internally. When you agree to be bound by our Policy, you consent to our processing of your information for such purposes to carry out our business interests.

Protection of Your Information

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you voluntarily provide to us, as well as that information that is collected automatically. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information including using standard security protocols and transmitting information securely via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and only use recognized online secure payment systems and reputable third party payment processors and applications. Since email is not considered secure, please do not send us private information via email. Doing so is completely at your own risk. In order to protect our Site, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or hack or otherwise damage our Site. While we take these steps to protect your personal information as much as we can, no system or transmission of data over the internet or any other public network or any storage of data can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you are concerned about your personal information, please contact us at info@liftstartups.ca .